Here's a bunch from the last few months.
Joker - I saw this five times, three of which were 70mm film prints that gave its early 80's setting an even greater depth. This was less a comic book movie than a statement, and I am glad something like this exists. Besides having a great script and a powerhouse performance by Phoenix, I saw a story of systemic failure of those afflicted by mental health and poverty, and it brought to mind things I had witnessed growing up in the 80's and 90's where such austerity was reality. Obviously I don't know of anyone who became a symbolic antichrist but definitely people who needed help lest they turned to more desperate and troubling ways of life. This might be the film that has resonated with me the most this year.
Doctor Sleep - A very good, and very underseen, follow up to The Shining that tells its own story without getting too Kubrickian, at least until the final act. It works as an adaptation of the book and as a sequel to film that you'd never guess would have one.
Being two and half hours long, it's a slow burner, and not every scene packs a punch. Recast characters might also be jarring at first but I prefer that to CGI face. It gets the balance between King and Kubrick just right, and for that I recommend it.
Knives Out - What a delight this was! A genuinely good mystery, character study and black comedy that hits all the right marks and keeps you guessing, even when you're sure you know what's happening. Chris Evans and Daniel Craig steal the show with ease and watching them work off each other was enthralling, to say nothing of the rest of the cast who were all excellent as a family of bickering, entitled jerks (and the people they happily walk over to get their way). Check this one out.
The Irishman - I managed to see this one in a cinema and not burst my bladder, since it's over three hours and there's no intermission. Wonderfully acted with a captivating story, told by a real-life narrator who may or may not have been reliable, it leaves you with plenty of thought to chew. At the very least, the dynamics between De Niro, Pacino and Pesci are something to behold.
Ready or Not - Probably the most fun I've had with a horror movie this year (outside of Us), another film with an eccentric family and a heinous agenda, but against the new bride of one of their own. I cannot get the Hide and Seek song out of my head, and may have laughed inappropriately loud during the finale. Go into this one as cold as possible.
The Dead Don't Die - A zombie movie that pretends to be fun but is mostly lackluster. The witty banter, chomping scenes and meta jokes do their work, but the plodding story (which occasionally goes nowhere) and repetition of certain gags and lines take their toll. It's not a long movie but it drags more than certain films that go over 2 hours. Might be worth watching if you have nothing better to do.
Terminator: Dark Fate - Not gonna lie, I thought this was a better Terminator 3 than Rise of the Machines, and while no sequel will meet the standard set by the first two movies, I'd rather watch this one than any of the prior sequels after Judgment Day. Maybe it's because I like that they play with themes of predestination and aren't just churning out the same damn stories as before (well, in a manner of speaking). That said, I'm in no hurry to see this again. The action was hit and miss, as were the characters, and only Sarah, the T-800 and the Rev-9 made a real impression. No Terminator movie after T2 is essential, this one being no exception, but it tries.
Star Wars: The Rise of SkywalkerOr as I like to call it, The Rise of Fan Service. Every asshole with an opinion (or vice versa) is flooding the Internet right now with their verdict, and this is no exception.
There are plenty of things about this film I enjoyed, even loved, and I believe it gave us a satisfying arc for Kylo Ren and Rey. I like the visuals, the space battles and the good feelings stirred by a mix of nostalgia and a few new things to keep it interesting. At no point was I bored with what I saw.
*takes deep breath* But I didn't like that JJ ultimately caved into fan demands and gave them what they wanted to appease them after the ridiculous backlash over The Last Jedi. And considering some of those fans are being just as pissy about this film,
despite getting what they begged for, I feel like we need footage of him yelling into the camera "ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED?!"
Rey is a Palpatine. This was theorized back when TFA was fresh in cinemas and of course, people were shitty when TLJ indicated she was gifted without lineage. That means nothing now and although you can say this cements the fact that she was never a "Mary Sue" that won't stop people from whining that it was too easy. Which, in this case, it actually was.
How Luke's lightsabre appearing in TFA is never resolved, and it feels like the one thing they forgot to pay off. But sure, give Chewbacca his medal 42 years later, we really clamored for that.
And did we really need that slash-fic kiss at the end? I don't think so but whatever.
In the grand scheme of things, this is a messy finale to a messy trilogy, and although I wouldn't call this one as safe as The Force Awakens, I would have preferred a more progressive story than one that tries too hard to please everyone to close out the saga. It is what it is and at this point, I prefer it to Force Awakens (barely) but don't hold it in as high regard as Last Jedi. Still better than the prequels and that pointless Solo movie, whatever that's worth.